Client Alerts
[…] In her lawsuit, Ms. Petrella sought both equitable relief and damages, but limited claims for damages to MGM’s infringement occurring after 2006.

The U.S. District Court for the Central District of California granted summary judgment to MGM applying the equitable defense of laches to bar Petrella’s claims. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed, adding to what had become a divided point among the Circuits that had considered the issue, with a majority of those acknowledging the availability of laches, if only in exceptional circumstances.

The Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. Sec. 507(b), provides “no civil action may be maintained under the [Act] unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” Copyright protection does not last forever, but it now lasts for a significant period of time – for works for hire created after 1978 – the shorter of a period of 120 years from creation or 95 years from publication.